Program 2017

Thursday September 7, 2017
Morning:
→ Elementary School of INR
Joint meeting with EANS Vascular Section
Cases discussions and debates
Afternoon:
Joint meeting with SNIS
Cases discussions and debates

Friday September 8, 2017
Stroke sessions with ESO
Cases discussions and debates

Saturday September 9, 2017
Morning:
Sessions with French Society of Neuroradiology (SFNR)
Afternoon:
Cases discussions

 

Date
Speaker
Type

43 sessions found from the search.

Thursday September 7, 2017

08:30 - 10:00

New devices and aneurysms management - Joint meeting with EANS Vascular Section

• Keynotes session

Moderators: C. TASCHNER (Germany), A. VAN DER ZWAN (Netherlands), L. PIEROT (France)
08:30 - 08:48
Did we improve outcome in post coiling era?
• C. TASCHNER (Germany)
08:48 - 09:06
Ruptured aneurysm and new devices 
• P. WHITE (United Kingdom)
09:06 - 09:24
Recent advances in aneurysm surgical technique
• P. VAJKOCZY (Germany)
09:42 - 10:00
What’s next?
• H. HENKES (Germany)
 

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break in the exhibition hall

• Break

10:30 - 12:00

Aneurysm therapy - Joint meeting with EANS Vascular Section

• Debates session

Moderator: P. BROUWER (Sweden)
10:30 - 11:00
MCA aneurysm RCT - Con
• A. BIONDI (France)
MCA aneurysm RCT - Pro
• A.B. PATEL (USA)
11:00 - 11:30
Management of an recanalization
• E. BOCCARDI (Italy)
• A. GRUBER (Austria)
11:30 - 12:00
Delay of ruptured aneurysm management
• T. ANDERSSON (Sweden)
• A.S. ARTHUR (USA)
 

12:00 - 12:30

Delegate cases Aneurysm

• Delegate cases

Moderators: A. ANDREOU (Greece), M. SZAJNER (Poland)
12:00 - 12:10
Treatment of a ruptured wide-neck basilar artery bifurcation aneurysm using pCONus2, Medinas and coils
• H. SAHL (Germany)
12:10 - 12:20
Ruptured A-comm aneurysm in pregnant woman. Coiling failure followed by succesfull clipping
• V. PRIBAN (Czech republic)
12:20 - 12:30
Fusiform aneurysm after AVM therapy ....treatment options?
• F. DORN (Germany)
 

12:30 - 13:00

Industry symposium

• Industry sessions

→ Click here for more details

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break in the exhibition hall

• Break

14:00 - 14:30

Industry symposium

• Industry sessions

→ Click here for more details

14:30 - 15:30

Challenges in INR - Joint meeting with SNIS

• Keynotes session

Moderators: A. BIONDI (France), D. FREI (USA), R. NOGUEIRA (USA)
14:30 - 14:45
Aneurysm: does size matters...?
• D. FREI (USA)
14:45 - 15:00
Unruptured intracranial aneurysms: do we still need coiling?
• L. PIEROT (France)
15:00 - 15:15
Thrombectomy failure
• R. CHAPOT (Germany)
15:15 - 15:30
Thrombectomy according to the guidelines versus outside the guidelines 
• B. BAXTER (USA)
 

15:30 - 16:00

Industry symposium

• Industry sessions

→ Click here for more details

16:00 - 16:30

Tea break in the exhibition hall

• Break

16:30 - 17:15

Best European studies

• Call for European studies

Moderators: P. WHITE (United Kingdom), B. BAXTER (USA)
16:30 - 16:45
ERic Acute StrokE Recanalization (ERASER): A study using predictive analytics to assess a new device for mechanical thrombectomy
• S. SIEMONSEN (Germany)
16:45 - 17:00
Analysis of Recanalization after Endovascular Treatment of intracranial Aneurysm (ARETA) study
• M. GAWLITZA (France)
17:00 - 17:15
A multi-center study evaluating the safety, technical feasibility, and efficacy of the eCLIPs for the treatment of bifurcation intracranial aneurysms
• J. DE VRIES (Netherlands)
 

17:15 - 18:00

Delegates cases: Esmint's got talent

• Delegate cases

Moderators: D. FIORELLA (USA), L. SPELLE (France)
17:15 - 17:30
Occlusive Acute Intracranial Dissection Diagnosis and Management
• C. SERNA CANDEL (Germany)
17:30 - 17:45
Retriever wire supported carotid artery revascularization (ReWISed Care) - a novel approach towards tandem lesions
• D. BEHME (Germany)
17:45 - 18:00
Intracranial Stenosis in Acute Stroke
• R. SIVAN-HOFFMANN (Israel)
 

18:00 - 18:30

Stroke surgeons - Joint meeting with SNIS

• Delegate cases

Moderators: A.S. ARTHUR (USA), S. DIMA (Romania)
18:00 - 18:10
Tips and techniques for optimal stentriver placement in mechanical thrombectomy;The longer, the better?
• Y. KIM (Republic of korea)
18:10 - 18:20
Thrombectomy and stenting in FMD-carotid dissection with subacute progressive oclussion
• P. DELGADO (Mexico)
18:20 - 18:30
Direct carotid cavernous fistula occurring during endovascular treatment of stroke and presented with oculomotor deficit
• L. PICCHETTO (Italy)
 

18:30 - 19:30

General Assembly

• General assembly

Friday September 8, 2017

08:00 - 09:30

Stroke interventions - Stroke session with ESO

• Keynotes session

Moderators: J. FIEHLER (Germany), U. FISCHER (Switzerland)
08:00 - 08:11
Mobile stroke units for prehospital thrombolysis, triage and beyond benefits and challenges in europe
• K. FASSBENDER (Germany)
08:11 - 08:22
Distal symptomatic occlusion and thrombectomy
• D. FIORELLA (USA)
08:22 - 08:33
…straight to the angio suite, please!
• M. BENDSZUS (Germany)
08:33 - 08:44
ESO ESMINT EANS safe survey on endovascualr stroke treatment
• U. FISCHER (Switzerland)
08:44 - 08:55
Not at home: thrombectomy in other centers
• J. FIEHLER (Germany)
08:55 - 09:06
Endovascular Treatment of Stroke: Patient Selection versus Outcome Prediction
• R. NOGUEIRA (USA)
09:06 - 09:17
Skip IVT in mothership patients!
• J. GRALLA (Switzerland)
09:17 - 09:30
Challenges of Neurointerventional staffing under the light or shadow of stroke
• Z. KULCSAR (Switzerland)
 

09:30 - 10:00

Delegate cases: Stroke - Stroke session with ESO

• Delegate cases

Moderators: A. KRAJINA (Czech republic), L. BISCOITO (Portugal)
09:30 - 09:40
Triple Retriever Thrombectomie in a partially thrombosed dolichoectatic basilar artery
• H. NORDMEYER (Germany)
09:40 - 09:50
Acute intracranial ICA occlusion with embolus blocking collateral circulation
• Z. KULCSAR (Switzerland)
09:50 - 10:00
Tips for Transbrachial Cannulation of Balloon Guide Catheter for Acute Stroke Cases of Clot Removal Therapy
• S. KASAKURA (Japan)
 

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break in the exhibition hall

• Break

10:30 - 12:00

Debates cases - Stroke session with ESO

• Debates session

Moderators: J. GRALLA (Switzerland), B. VAN DER WORP (Netherlands)
10:30 - 11:00
Patients with low NIHSS and LVO should be treated with EVT- Con
• B. VAN DER WORP (Netherlands)
Patients with low NIHSS and LVO should be treated with EVT- Pro
• A.S. ARTHUR (USA)
11:00 - 11:30
Patient with suspicion of LVO should be transferred to the next stroke center- Con 
• M. RIBO (Spain)
Patient with suspicion of LVO should be transferred to the next stroke center-Pro
• A. DAVALOS ERRANDO (Spain)
11:30 - 12:00
Indication for stroke treatment; gut feeling or evidence based -Con
• M. GOYAL (Canada)
Indication for stroke treatment; gut feeling or evidence based- Pro
• P. BROUWER (Sweden)
 

12:00 - 12:30

Industry symposium

• Industry sessions

→ Click here for more details

12:30 - 13:00

Industry symposium

• Industry sessions

→ Click here for more details

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break in the exhibition hall

• Break

14:00 - 14:30

Industry symposium

• Industry sessions

→ Click here for more details

14:30 - 14:55

Honorary membership

14:30 - 14:55

• H. ZEUMER (Germany)
 

14:55 - 15:05

ESMINT Diploma Award Ceremony

Moderators: S. RENOWDEN (United Kingdom), T. ANDERSSON (Sweden), J. BYRNE (United Kingdom)

15:05 - 15:20

ESMINT Stroke Grant recipients 2015 - 2016 - 2017

Moderator: L. PIEROT (France)

15:20 - 16:10

Stroke organization and debates - Stroke session with ESO

• Lectures & debates

Moderators: I. SZIKORA (Hungary), M. RIBO (Spain)
15:20 - 15:30
Filling the gap: training of neurointerventionalists in Eastern European countries
• I. SZIKORA (Hungary)
15:30 - 15:40
Stroke treatment in Eastern European countries: experience from ESO east
• Z. GDOVINOVA (Slovakia)
15:40 - 16:00
Debate - Certification of stroke Centers in Europe a joint endevour
• . TBA
• J. FIEHLER (Germany)
16:00 - 16:10
Training in Thrombectomy, the Karolinska perspective
• M. SÖDERMAN (Sweden)
 

16:10 - 16:30

Keynote lecture: Stroke - Stroke session with ESO

• Keynotes session

16:10 - 16:30
The dawn of a new era
• L. PIEROT (France)
 

16:30 - 17:00

Tea break in the exhibition hall

• Break

17:00 - 17:45

Invited cases: my worst case

• Invited cases

Moderator: E. BOCCARDI (Italy)
17:00 - 17:15
My worst case 1
• E. BOCCARDI (Italy)
17:15 - 17:30
My worst case 2
• C. COGNARD (France)
17:30 - 17:45
My worst case 3
• C. SCHIRMER (USA)
 

17:45 - 18:25

Delegate complication cases - Stroke session with ESO

• Delegate cases

Moderator: C. COGNARD (France)
17:45 - 17:55
Heubner artery ischemia after flow diversion : a case report
• S. HAJDU (Switzerland)
17:55 - 18:05
Fatal late rupture of aneurysm after flow diverter
• I. FRAGATA (Portugal)
18:05 - 18:15
Acute ischemic stroke and rupture of unknown middle cerebral aneurysm during mechanical thrombectomy
• B. RAMGREN (Sweden)
18:15 - 18:25
Delayed enhancing lesions after coil embolization of aneurysms; clinical experience and benchtop analyses
• D.J. KIM (Republic of korea)
 

20:00 - 23:00

Social Dinner

Saturday September 9, 2017

08:30 - 10:00

AVM interventions: Advanced intranidal flow control in curative endovascular AVM treatment - Sessions with French Society of Neuroradiology (SFNR)

• Keynotes session

Moderators: R. ANXIONNAT (France), L. PIEROT (France)
08:30 - 08:45
What did we learn our from experience? What will we do again? What we will not do again?
• L. SPELLE (France)
08:45 - 09:00
Brain AVM imaging and its implications for interventional treatment
• R. AGID (Canada)
09:00 - 09:15
What is the impact of advanced arterial intranidal flow control and obliteration?
• S. CEKIRGE (Turkey)
09:15 - 09:30
What is the impact of transvenous intranidal flow control and obliteration?
• J. MORET (France)
09:30 - 09:45
The balloon pluging technique for the treatment of brain AVMs
• M. AGGOUR (France)
09:45 - 10:00
Enhanced flow control through transvenous pacing during transvenous embolization of AVMs
• A. SIDDIQUI (USA)
 

10:00 - 10:30

Industry symposium

• Industry sessions

→ Click here for more details

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break in the exhibition hall

• Break

11:00 - 12:00

Recent studies - Sessions with French Society of Neuroradiology (SFNR)

• Keynotes session

Moderators: H. DESAL (France), Z. KULCSAR (Switzerland)
11:00 - 11:15
ASTER
• M. PIOTIN (France)
11:15 - 11:30
DAWN
• R. NOGUEIRA (USA)
11:30 - 11:45
Familial aneurysms
• H. DESAL (France)
11:45 - 12:00
Hermes, what’s up?
• M. GOYAL (Canada)
 

12:00 - 12:10

New technology symposium

• Industry sessions

→ Click here for more details

12:10 - 12:20

New technology symposium

• Industry sessions

→ Click here for more details

12:20 - 12:30

New technology symposium

• Industry sessions

→ Click here for more details

12:30 - 12:40

New technology symposium

• Industry sessions

→ Click here for more details

12:40 - 12:50

New technology symposium

• Industry sessions

→ Click here for more details

12:50 - 14:00

Lunch in the exhibition hall

• Break

14:00 - 16:00

Delegates cases

• Delegate cases

Moderator: A.C. JANUEL (France)
14:00 - 14:10
Ruptured Aneurysm with a Frustrating Course of Treatment
• M. ALMATTER (Germany)
14:10 - 14:20
Multiple fusiform intracranial aneurysms in a 49yo female patient over a 10 years period
• J. ROTHAUPT (Germany)
14:20 - 14:30
A new tool to predict microcatheter behavior in patient-specific aneurysm models
• M.T. NAWKA (Germany)
14:30 - 14:40
Coil problem during treatment of ruptured aneurysm
• S.Y. KIM (Republic of korea)
14:40 - 14:50
MCA aneurysm with three branches arising from the dome - the "Teddy Bear" technique (follow up)
• M. MIS (Poland)
14:50 - 15:00
high dosage of antiplatelet therapy during pregnancy
• V. HELLSTERN (Germany)
15:00 - 15:10
Endovascular Treatment of posthemorrhagic vasospasm with temporary angioplasty
• M. ALMATTER (Germany)
15:10 - 15:20
Direct flow measurement technique in aneurysm surgery
• V. PRIBAN (Czech republic)
15:20 - 15:30
The Tigertriever device for Mechanical Thombectomy
• M. PIOTIN (France)
15:30 - 15:40
Repeated Cerebral Tumor Embolism from a Thoracic Sarcomatoid Carcinoma
• R. POP (France)
15:40 - 15:50
Acute basilar artery occlusion and stentriever
• S.Y. KIM (Republic of korea)
15:50 - 16:00
Extensive cerebral venous thrombosis - Sucessful aspiration thrombectomy
• C. PINHEIRO (Portugal)
 

16:00 - 16:15

Closing remarks

• Closing remarks