Preliminary program 2017

Thursday September 7, 2017
Morning:
Elementary School of INR
Joint meeting with EANS Vascular Section
Cases discussions and debates
Afternoon:
Joint meeting with SNIS
Cases discussions and debates

Friday September 8, 2017
Stroke sessions with ESO
Cases discussions and debates

Saturday September 9, 2017
Morning:
Sessions with French Society of Neuroradiology (SFNR)
Afternoon:
Cases discussions

 

Date
Speaker
Type

39 sessions found from the search.

Thursday September 7, 2017

08:30 - 10:00

New devices and aneurysms management - Joint meeting with EANS Vascular Section

• Keynotes session

Moderators: C. TASCHNER (Germany), A. VAN DER ZWAN (Netherlands), L. PIEROT (France)
08:30 - 08:48
Did we improve outcome in post coiling era?
• C. TASCHNER (Germany)
08:48 - 09:06
Ruptured aneurysm and new devices 
• P. WHITE (United Kingdom)
09:06 - 09:24
Recent advances in aneurysm surgical technique
• P. VAJKOCZY (Germany)
09:24 - 09:42
Endovascular yes but new device no
• L. REGLI (Switzerland)
09:42 - 10:00
What’s next?
• H. HENKES (Germany)
 

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break in the exhibition hall

• Break

10:30 - 12:00

Aneurysm therapy - Joint meeting with EANS Vascular Section

• Debates session

Moderators: P.A. BROUWER (Sweden), M. NIEMELA (Finland)
10:30 - 11:00
MCA aneurysm RCT
• A. BIONDI (France)
• A.B. PATEL (USA)
11:00 - 11:30
Management of an recanalization
• E. BOCCARDI (Italy)
• A. GRUBER (Austria)
11:30 - 12:00
Delay of ruptured aneurysm management
• T. ANDERSSON (Sweden)
• A.S. ARTHUR (USA)
 

12:00 - 12:30

Delegate cases Aneurysm

• Delegate cases

Moderators: A. ANDREOU (Greece), M. SZAJNER (Poland)

12:30 - 13:00

Industry symposium

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break in the exhibition hall

• Break

14:00 - 14:30

Industry symposium

14:30 - 15:30

Challenges in INR - Joint meeting with SNIS

• Keynotes session

Moderators: A. BIONDI (France), D. FREI (USA)
14:30 - 14:45
Aneurysm indications, size score…
• D. FREI (USA)
14:45 - 15:00
Thrombectomy failure
15:00 - 15:15
Thrombectomy according to the guidelines versus outside the guidelines 
• B. Baxter (USA)
15:15 - 15:30
To be announced
• L. PIEROT (France)
 

15:30 - 16:00

Industry symposium

16:00 - 16:30

Tea break in the exhibition hall

• Break

16:30 - 17:15

Best European studies

• Call for European studies

Moderators: P. WHITE (United Kingdom), B. Baxter (USA)
16:30 - 16:45
ERic Acute StrokE Recanalization (ERASER): A study using predictive analytics to assess a new device for mechanical thrombectomy
• S. SIEMONSEN (Germany)
16:45 - 17:00
Analysis of Recanalization after Endovascular Treatment of intracranial Aneurysm (ARETA) study
• L. PIEROT (France)
17:00 - 17:15
A multi-center study evaluating the safety, technical feasibility, and efficacy of the eCLIPs for the treatment of bifurcation intracranial aneurysms
• J. DE VRIES (Netherlands)
 

17:15 - 18:00

Delegates cases: Esmint's got talent

• Delegate cases

Moderators: D. FIORELLA (USA), L. SPELLE (France)

18:00 - 18:30

Stroke surgeons - Joint meeting with SNIS

• Delegate cases

Moderators: A.S. ARTHUR (USA), S. DIMA (Romania)

18:30 - 19:00

General Assembly

• General assembly

Friday September 8, 2017

08:00 - 09:30

Stroke interventions - Stroke session with ESO

• Keynotes session

Moderators: J. FIEHLER (Germany), U. FISCHER (Switzerland)
08:00 - 08:11
Mobile stroke units for prehospital thrombolysis, triage and beyond benefits and challenges in europe
• K. FASSBENDER (Germany)
08:11 - 08:22
Distal symptomatic occlusion and thrombectomy
• D. FIORELLA (USA)
08:22 - 08:33
…straight to the angio suite, please!
• M. BENDSZUS (Germany)
08:33 - 08:44
ESO ESMINT EANS safe survey on endovascualr stroke treatment
• U. FISCHER (Switzerland)
08:44 - 08:55
Not at home : thrombectomy in other centers
• J. FIEHLER (Germany)
08:55 - 09:06
to be announced
• R.G. NOGUEIRA (USA)
09:06 - 09:17
Skip IVT in mothership patients!
• J. GRALLA (Switzerland)
09:17 - 09:30
to be announced
• Z. KULCSAR (Switzerland)
 

09:30 - 10:00

Delegate cases: Stroke - Stroke session with ESO

• Delegate cases

Moderator: A. KRAJINA (Czech republic)

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break in the exhibition hall

• Break

10:30 - 12:00

Debates cases - Stroke session with ESO

• Debates session

Moderators: J. GRALLA (Switzerland), B. VAN DER WORP (Netherlands)
10:30 - 11:00
Patients with low NIHSS and LVO should be treated with EVT
• A.S. ARTHUR (USA)
• B. VAN DER WORP (Netherlands)
11:00 - 11:30
Patient with suspicion of LVO should be transferred to the next stroke center 
• A. DAVALOS ERRANDO (Spain)
11:30 - 12:00
Anti platelet and acute ischemic stroke
• M. GOYAL (Canada)
• P.A. BROUWER (Sweden)
 

12:00 - 12:30

Industry symposium

12:30 - 13:00

Industry symposium

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break in the exhibition hall

• Break

14:00 - 14:30

Industry symposium

14:30 - 14:55

Honorary membership

14:30 - 14:55

• H. ZEUMER (Germany)
 

14:55 - 15:05

Diploma examination

Moderators: S. RENOWDEN (United Kingdom), T. ANDERSSON (Sweden), J. BYRNE (United Kingdom)

15:05 - 15:20

Stroke grant esmint recipients 2015 - 2016 - 2017

Moderator: L. PIEROT (France)

15:20 - 16:10

Stroke organization and debates - Stroke session with ESO

• Lectures & debates

Moderators: I. SZIKORA (Hungary), M. RIBO (Spain)
15:20 - 15:30
Filling the gap: training of neurointerventionalists in Eastern European countries
• I. SZIKORA (Hungary)
15:30 - 15:50
Debate - Stroke treatment in Eastern European countries: experience from ESO east
15:50 - 16:10
Debate - Certification of stroke Centers in Europe a joint endevour
• U. WAJE-ANDREASSEN (Norway)
• J. FIEHLER (Germany)
 

16:10 - 16:30

Keynote lecture: Stroke - Stroke session with ESO

• Keynotes session

Speaker: L. PIEROT (France)

16:30 - 17:00

Tea break in the exhibition hall

• Break

17:00 - 17:45

Invited cases: my worst case - Stroke session with ESO

• Invited cases

Moderator: E. BOCCARDI (Italy)

17:45 - 18:25

Delegate complication cases - Stroke session with ESO

• Delegate cases

Moderator: C. COGNARD (France)

20:00 - 23:00

Social Dinner

Saturday September 9, 2017

08:30 - 10:00

AVM interventions: Advanced intranidal flow control in curative endovascular avm treatment - Sessions with French Society of Neuroradiology (SFNR)

• Keynotes session

Moderators: R. ANXIONNAT (France), L. PIEROT (France)
08:30 - 08:45
What did we learn our from experience? What will we do again? What we will not do again?
• L. SPELLE (France)
08:45 - 09:00
Brain AVM imaging and its implications for interventional treatment
• R. AGID (Canada)
09:00 - 09:15
What is the impact of advanced arterial intranidal flow control and obliteration?
• S. CEKIRGE (Turkey)
09:15 - 09:30
What is the impact of transvenous intranidal flow control and obliteration?
• J. MORET (France)
09:30 - 09:45
The balloon pluging technique for the treatment of brain AVMs
• M. AGGOUR (France)
09:45 - 10:00
To be announced
 

10:00 - 10:30

Industry symposium

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break in the exhibition hall

• Break

11:00 - 12:00

Recent studies - Sessions with French Society of Neuroradiology (SFNR)

• Keynotes session

Moderators: H. DESAL (France), Z. KULCSAR (Switzerland)
11:00 - 11:15
ASTER
• M. PIOTIN (France)
11:15 - 11:30
DAWN
• R.G. NOGUEIRA (USA)
11:30 - 11:45
Familial aneurysms
• H. DESAL (France)
11:45 - 12:00
Hermes, what’s up?
• M. GOYAL (Canada)
 

12:00 - 13:00

New technology symposium

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch in the exhibition hall

• Break

14:00 - 16:10

Delegates cases

• Delegate cases

Moderator: A.C. JANUEL (France)

16:10 - 16:25

Closing remarks

• Closing remarks